FutureQuest, Inc. FutureQuest, Inc. FutureQuest, Inc.

FutureQuest, Inc.
Go Back   FutureQuest Community > General Site Owner Support (All may read/respond) > General Computing
User Name
Password  Lost PW

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2006, 04:01 AM   Postid: 153532
Murph
Registered User

Forum Notability:
0 pts:
[Post Feedback]
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Remote Desktop & Sky Broadband

Hi there,

I recently got the Sky broadband Max package and now I cannot remote desktop from work to my home machine. When I was with my last ISP I was able to do this with no problems (admittedly this was waaay back in April).

The only things to have changed since I was last able to connect are:-
  • I've moved house
  • Different ISP
  • I'm using the Sky BB Router

Here is a check list of what I've done.
  • Change the default port RDP uses
  • Open the port (UDP) in Zone Alarm
  • Set up the Service and Fire Wall rule to forward the traffic from that port to my machine on the router
  • Registered with no-ip and installed the app that updates the IP Address if it changes
  • Tried to connect to mymachine.no-ip.org:8765

And here is the error message I have been getting
"The client could not connect to the remote computer

Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy to accept new connections.
It is also possible that network problems are preventing your connection
."

I'm pretty certain it can't be a network issue, as the net connection has been working fine just before I leave the house to go to work and has been fine each night I've gotten home. I've check with my IT guys and they haven't blocked the port I'm using.

Also I get no response when trying to ping, respond to ping is enabled on the router.

Any ideas?
Murph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 12:12 PM   Postid: 153555
NoahM
Registered User
 
NoahM's Avatar

Forum Notability:
512 pts: Elite Community Guru
[Post Feedback]
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 445
Re: Remote Desktop & Sky Broadband

I would try to do it without the no-ip. Just note the IP and then go and try it. My IP usually only changes about once a year. I doubt yours will change on your way to work.
NoahM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 07:46 PM   Postid: 153575
ryount
Site Owner
 
ryount's Avatar

Forum Notability:
94 pts: Helpful Contributor
[Post Feedback]
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Clearwater, FL, USA
Posts: 825
Re: Remote Desktop & Sky Broadband

Quote:
Originally Posted by Murph
[*]Open the port (UDP) in Zone Alarm
You sure it's UDP? I am almost positive RDP is TCP. Might want to open both to be sure. Also, you might try using port 443 since it's normally not blocked. Assuming you are allowed to install it at work I would suggest using Hamachi. http://www.hamachi.cc/
ryount is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2006, 01:00 AM   Postid: 153589
NoahM
Registered User
 
NoahM's Avatar

Forum Notability:
512 pts: Elite Community Guru
[Post Feedback]
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 445
Re: Remote Desktop & Sky Broadband

From what I remember RDP needs port 3389.
NoahM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2006, 01:22 AM   Postid: 153590
 Kevin
Systems Administrator
 
Kevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,560
Re: Remote Desktop & Sky Broadband

RDP is in fact tcp/3389 not udp.

I don't know anything about your particular ISP but it is entirely possible that they are blocking the port or even the protocol regardless of the port number. It is becoming more and more common for ISPs to block things like VPN and remote control traffic in order to force people who work from home to pay extra for commercial level internet access.
__________________
Kevin
Kevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2006, 12:43 PM   Postid: 153597
NoahM
Registered User
 
NoahM's Avatar

Forum Notability:
512 pts: Elite Community Guru
[Post Feedback]
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 445
Re: Remote Desktop & Sky Broadband

That would be a shame since supposedly it was built in to XP to help with support, at least partially.
NoahM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2006, 10:41 PM   Postid: 153620
ryount
Site Owner
 
ryount's Avatar

Forum Notability:
94 pts: Helpful Contributor
[Post Feedback]
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Clearwater, FL, USA
Posts: 825
Re: Remote Desktop & Sky Broadband

Most home users aren't going to have XP Pro anyway. They left it out of Vista Home Premium also.
ryount is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2006, 10:50 PM   Postid: 153622
Randall
Fuzzier than thou
 
Randall's Avatar

Forum Notability:
1187 pts: A True Crowd-pleaser!
[Post Feedback]
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,642
Re: Remote Desktop & Sky Broadband

Quote:
Most home users aren't going to have XP Pro anyway. They left it out of Vista Home Premium also.
But XP Home's Remote Assistance feature is also based on RDP, using the same port.

Randall
__________________
Where's Randall?
Randall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2006, 11:19 PM   Postid: 153624
NoahM
Registered User
 
NoahM's Avatar

Forum Notability:
512 pts: Elite Community Guru
[Post Feedback]
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 445
Re: Remote Desktop & Sky Broadband

Quote:
But XP Home's Remote Assistance feature is also based on RDP, using the same port.
That is more what I was thinking of. I also wonder what port all of those remote access programs like PC Anywhere use? Wouldn't be surprised if they use the same port, in which case if the ISPs are starting to block this port it could cause some problems.
NoahM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2006, 07:57 PM   Postid: 153650
ryount
Site Owner
 
ryount's Avatar

Forum Notability:
94 pts: Helpful Contributor
[Post Feedback]
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Clearwater, FL, USA
Posts: 825
Re: Remote Desktop & Sky Broadband

Remote assistance requires an invite first though. I guess if you remember to send yourself an invite before you leave the house it would work though. Not sure how long the invitation is valid.

PC Anywhere uses 5631 TCP and 5632 UDP. I have always had problems with it with XP's login screens though.
ryount is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Running on vBulletin®
Copyright © 2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Hosted & Administrated by FutureQuest, Inc.
Images & content copyright © 1998-2014 FutureQuest, Inc.
FutureQuest, Inc.